FLASH SALE — 15% OFF SITEWIDE — ENDS MIDNIGHT — discount applied automatically at checkout
FREE shipping on orders over $99 · 30-day returns
About · Blog · Contact
AAAmerican Guns & Ammo

HK VP9 Family Guide — VP9 vs VP9SK vs VP9L vs VP9CC - American Guns & Ammo

Heckler & Koch’s VP9 family has grown to four distinct models. Each shares the core VP9 DNA — the trigger system, paddle magazine release, and interchangeable backstraps — but serves a different purpose. Here’s how they compare.

VP9 — The Full-Size Standard

4.09″ barrel | 26.56 oz | 15+1/17+1 | ~$699

The original. Duty-size 9mm with one of the best factory striker triggers in production. Two magazine options: 15-round or 17-round. Full-size grip accommodates all hand sizes comfortably. Optics-ready and optics-equipped variants available. The VP9 is the yardstick for HK’s striker-fired platform.

Best for: Home defense, range use, duty carry, competition.

VP9SK — The Compact Compromise

3.39″ barrel | 23.07 oz | 10+1/13+1/15+1 | ~$699

The SK (“subkompakt”) trims the VP9 for concealed carry. It’s smaller than the full-size but still thicker and heavier than modern micro-compacts like the P365. Accepts full-size VP9 15-round magazines as backups. The trigger is the same VP9 unit. The SK was HK’s best carry option until 2026.

Best for: Shooters who want VP9 compatibility in a smaller package and don’t need the thinnest possible profile.

VP9L — The Long Slide

5.0″ barrel | 28.57 oz | 15+1/17+1 | ~$799

The performance variant. Longer barrel for higher velocity, longer sight radius for precision, and a slide cut for optics. Primarily a competition and range gun. Shares magazines with the standard VP9.

Best for: Competition, range precision, anyone who wants maximum VP9 performance.

VP9CC — The Micro-Compact (NEW 2026)

3.12″ barrel | 17.64 oz | 10+1/12+1 | $1,049-1,399

The VP9CC is the smallest and lightest VP9 variant — a true micro-compact built from the ground up in Oberndorf. It does not share magazines with other VP9 models. The optics-equipped version includes a Vortex Defender CCW mounted on HK’s proprietary deep-cut system. Six backstraps, DLC finish, Picatinny rail.

Best for: Dedicated concealed carry, appendix carry, anyone who wants VP9 trigger quality in a carry-size package.

Comparison Table

Model Barrel Weight Capacity Width Price
VP9 4.09″ 26.56 oz 15/17+1 1.32″ ~$699
VP9SK 3.39″ 23.07 oz 10/13/15+1 1.32″ ~$699
VP9L 5.0″ 28.57 oz 15/17+1 1.32″ ~$799
VP9CC 3.12″ 17.64 oz 10/12+1 1.14″ $1,049-1,399

Which VP9 Should You Buy?

Home defense or duty: VP9. Concealed carry with maximum concealment: VP9CC. Competition: VP9L. Compromise between size and VP9-magazine compatibility: VP9SK.

Read our VP9CC first look and the VP9CC vs CC9 comparison for more detail on HK’s newest.